Free 30 min Intial Consult Call: 727-807-3385
Cell No: 813-464-1230
 
E visa

E 1 Visa

The E 1 visa is given to nationals of those countries who have a trade treaty with the United States. It does not matter what country you are born in, but if you hold a passport of one of the treaty country you might be eligible forsuch visa. To be eligible for such visa the individual or his company or his employer must be involved in significant trade with a United States company or individuals.

The USCIS has not described what it means by significant keeping the scope of this term broad. For instance, a person who designs a computer game in Philipines and puts in on the internet for people to play can get an E 1 visa if most of his customers are from the U.S. and wants to open up a computer gaming business in the United States. It could also be a designer in a factory in Taiwan that makes garments which are primararily exported to the United States. This designer can get a E 1 visa so he can get to the United States on behalf of its company and better understand the fashion trends in the U.S. and create designs for his company. It could also be a psychologist in Greece whowants to come to the United States and run a successfulpractice.

Following is a list of countries whose nationalsare eligible to receive an E 1 visa.
Countries with treaties for E-1 visas as of October 2012 include Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kosovo, Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Montenegro, the Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, the Philippines, Poland, Serbia, Singapore, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, the United Kingdom, and Yugoslavia.

E 2 Visas

E2 visas too are based on the same principle as E 1 visas. These are given to individual of treaty nations who plan to start their business in the United States. These visas needs to be renewed every 2 years but the individuals can stay in this country as long as they run the business. The USCIS generallyallows the individual person to stay in the country for sufficient period of time within which they are expected to train U.S. employees to do the same job. Howver, a number of times continuous presence of the business owner can be demonstrated and USCIS would allow such individualsto stay in the country as long as the business is active.

One of the other requirement for E 2 visa applicants is that the business they are investing should be a job creating and income producing business. The USCIS has not clarified what level of income or how many jobs must be created. But as a ruleof thumb it should be around 3 to 4 jobs and income more than whats required to sustain the enterpreneur’s own family. This nonimmigrant visa category is a great and competitive alternative to a EB 5 Business Green Card which requires an investment of $ 500,000 or $ 1,000,000 in a lot of cases.

Following is a list of countries whose citizens are eligibleto receive  E 2 Visa

Countries with treaties for E-2 visas as of October 2012 include Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, Colombia, the Congo Republic, Costa Rica, Croatia, the Czech Republic, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ecuador, Egypt, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liberia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, the Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, the Philippines, Poland, Romania, Senegal, Serbia, Singapore, the Slovak Republic (Slovakia), Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, the United Kingdom, and Yugoslavia.

Spousal / Dependent Visa for E1 and E 2 Categories

There is no requirement that the spouse and children of a E1 or E 2 visa applicant be of the same nationality as that of the applicant. In fact, they do not need be nationals of one of the treaty countries either. Spouses wuld be issued a workpermit and can accept jobs anywhere in the United States in any field. Such work permit would be valid until the applicant E 1  or E 2 visa is active. Dependent kids would receive all the benefits while residing in the United States in terms of education and health care but would not receive a work permit once they receive the age of 18.

 
Practice Areas
business Landlord Estate CIVIL LITIGATION IMMIGRATION LAW
         
Contact Us
  Request Info
Tell A Friend
Email Us
Locate Us
 
 
Call + 727-807-3385
info@rupleenlaw.com
  Schedule An Appointment
Home | About Us | Our Services | News and updates | Schedule An Appointment | Locate Us
CopyRight © 2013 . Rupleen Law. All Right Reserved.